Compare AppRiver Email Security vs. Fortinet FortiMail

AppRiver Email Security is ranked 24th in Messaging Security while Fortinet FortiMail is ranked 2nd in Messaging Security with 11 reviews. AppRiver Email Security is rated 0, while Fortinet FortiMail is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Fortinet FortiMail writes "User-friendly, multi-platform, easy to setup and troubleshoot". AppRiver Email Security is most compared with Barracuda Email Security Gateway, Proofpoint Email Protection and Mimecast Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection, whereas Fortinet FortiMail is most compared with Cisco Email Security (ESA), Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Proofpoint Email Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AppRiver Email Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
If you don't need the full bundle that includes everything, you have options for the small or medium enterprise environments.This is a good solution and value for the money.In the future I would like it if there's a possibility to lower the price of the bandwidth and UTM. It is quite expensive.Pricing is based on initial license purchase and use volume.Pricing is straight-forward and renewable without complicated pricing structures.The annual cost is $55,000.It is an expensive product.The licensing model for this solution is better because it is based on the box and not the number of users.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
143
Comparisons
128
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
4,794
Comparisons
3,608
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
668
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AppRiver Advanced Email SecurityFortiMail
Learn
AppRiver
Fortinet
Overview

AppRiver’s Email Security Solution is a cloud-based Anti Phishing and malware filter that’s designed to keep your inbox clean and your network safe. A simple MX Record change routes your mail through the Email Security servers before it ever reaches your network, which ensures that the mail that reaches your network doesn’t pose a threat. While our solution contains numerous adjustable settings, it is designed to work efficiently and optimally with little or no interaction from administrators.

FortiMail appliances and virtual appliances are proven, powerful email security platforms for any size organization — from small businesses to carriers, service providers, and large enterprises. Purpose-built for the most demanding messaging systems, FortiMail appliances employ Fortinet’s years of experience in protecting networks against spam, malware, and other message-borne threats.

Offer
Learn more about AppRiver Email Security
Learn more about Fortinet FortiMail
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Magromer Cueros y Pieles S.A.
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government14%
Media Company11%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.