We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Aurea CX Messenger vs. Oracle SOA Suite

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The solution offers excellent stability."

More Aurea CX Messenger Pros »

"In case there is something that doesn't work out of the box, you have the flexibility to customize it."

More Oracle SOA Suite Pros »

Cons
"The solution needs to improve support for new, more recent protocols on the API."

More Aurea CX Messenger Cons »

"They supply lots of documentation but finding what we need is challenging at times."

More Oracle SOA Suite Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SOA Governance solutions are best for your needs.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: In case there is something that doesn't work out of the box, you have the flexibility to customize it.
Top Answer: There are networking and firewall issues that tend to delay our projects. I believe that is the case with any middleware. The documentation and details can be a little better, and more user-friendly… more »
Top Answer: We primarily use this product for integrating with Salesforce and SaaS applications that our company uses for quality. We also have other legacy applications, and now, we are integrating the tool with… more »
Ranking
3rd
out of 14 in SOA Governance
Views
914
Comparisons
525
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
495
Rating
8.0
1st
out of 14 in SOA Governance
Views
4,408
Comparisons
2,683
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
587
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
CX Messenger Enterprise, Aurea Sonic ESB, Aurea Sonic, Aurea Sonic MQ
SOA Suite
Learn More
Aurea
Video Not Available
Overview

CX Messenger lets your technology keep pace with your business. Aurea’s industry leading Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) lets you adapt and change your infrastructure with plug-and-play speed and ease.

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about Aurea CX Messenger
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Sample Customers
Heathrow, HomeServe, Paypal, Freedom Mortgage
7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc,
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company11%
Retailer6%
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company12%
Non Tech Company8%
Healthcare Company8%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company39%
Comms Service Provider16%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise62%

Aurea CX Messenger is ranked 3rd in SOA Governance with 1 review while Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 1st in SOA Governance with 1 review. Aurea CX Messenger is rated 8.0, while Oracle SOA Suite is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Aurea CX Messenger writes "Excellent stability, capable of scaling, and good at supporting security particulars". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "Flexible, has a good dashboard, and the end-to-end Java support lends well to customization". Aurea CX Messenger is most compared with IBM MQ, Mule ESB, ActiveMQ, Apache Kafka and VMware RabbitMQ, whereas Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with WebLogic Suite, Mule ESB, SAP NetWeaver, TIBCO ActiveMatrix and Microsoft System Center.

See our list of best SOA Governance vendors.

We monitor all SOA Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.