We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Automaton vs. BlazeMeter

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Automaton Logo
288 views|98 comparisons
BlazeMeter Logo
5,825 views|4,303 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, SeleniumHQ and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: December 2021.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The licensing fees are billed on a monthly basis and they cost approximately $100 for the basic plan."

More BlazeMeter Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Blazemeter is a continuous testing platform that provides scriptless test automation. It unifies functional and performance testing, enabling users to monitor and test public and private APIs. We… more »
Top Answer: The solution offers flexibility with its configurations.
Top Answer: The cost is a bit high for the Indian consumer. For a European or American user, the solution may not seem that expensive.
Ranking
40th
Views
288
Comparisons
98
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
14th
Views
5,825
Comparisons
4,303
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
352
Rating
7.6
Comparisons
Also Known As
JMeter Cloud
Learn More
Overview

An illustrative test automation tool with a code-less approach towards end-to-end application testing. Visual flow-based approaches for test cases makes it tester-friendly.

Automaton is a test automation tool. Automaton uses a visual flowchart-based design interface. It enables end to end continuous test automation of all components in application development - Web, APIs, Logs and Database Processes/Operations.

With no-code interface, users without any coding knowledge can run the application. It comes with a rich set of APIs that helps Automaton to integrate with popular CI tools like Jenkins.

Available as a SaaS offering, for On-Premise deployments and in a hybrid model.

Key Features

1. Data-Driven Testing
Upload bulk credentials through a single CSV file.

2. Regression Testing
Take a big leap from execution planning to the creation of regression plans.

3. Reusability
Access reusable test steps while executing the new test case.

4. Collaboration
Test cases and steps can be duplicated and shared with other users within the group.

5. No-Code Testing
Codeless testing automation is powered by flowchart-based UI.

6. UX & Usability
Configurable GUI and CLI enable users to handle most complex test cases easily.

7. Easy to Use
Intuitive UI and support documentation help the users to understand the tool quickly.

    CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv.
    Offer
    Learn more about Automaton
    Learn more about BlazeMeter
    Sample Customers
    Schneider Electric, Orange, O2, IBM, JPMorgan Chase
    DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHub
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Retailer28%
    Computer Software Company28%
    Healthcare Company6%
    Recreational Facilities/Services Company6%
    REVIEWERS
    Non Profit25%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Media Company13%
    Healthcare Company13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business53%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise35%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, SeleniumHQ and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: December 2021.
    554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Automaton is ranked 40th in Functional Testing Tools while BlazeMeter is ranked 14th in Functional Testing Tools with 5 reviews. Automaton is rated 0.0, while BlazeMeter is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of BlazeMeter writes "Easy to navigate and offers reasonable pricing but needs grouping features". Automaton is most compared with , whereas BlazeMeter is most compared with Apache JMeter, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional, Micro Focus LoadRunner Cloud, Tricentis NeoLoad and Eggplant Performance.

    See our list of best Functional Testing Tools vendors.

    We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.