Compare Apache JMeter vs. BlazeMeter

Apache JMeter is ranked 2nd in Performance Testing Tools with 6 reviews while BlazeMeter is ranked 5th in Performance Testing Tools with 4 reviews. Apache JMeter is rated 8.2, while BlazeMeter is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Apache JMeter writes "Script-generation is helpful for people with little programming knowledge". On the other hand, the top reviewer of BlazeMeter writes "Enables us to monitor our application instances as well as our database to see where the bottlenecks are". Apache JMeter is most compared with LoadRunner, BlazeMeter and Postman, whereas BlazeMeter is most compared with Apache JMeter, LoadRunner and LoadRunner Cloud. See our Apache JMeter vs. BlazeMeter report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache JMeter Logo
11,268 views|9,745 comparisons
BlazeMeter Logo
5,410 views|3,931 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache JMeter vs. BlazeMeter and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
JMeter is easy to use for a user who doesn't have too much knowledge of programming or certain languages.The most valuable feature for us is the available information on the forums and to be able to discuss and get answers from the people that are involved in using this tool.The ease of use is the solution's most valuable feature. Also, the ability to easily create test cases is also very good. It's easy to just ramp up on the solution.API testing, Database Testing, and MQ testing can be done with ease.The solution offers a lot of plug-ins and a huge continuously developing community that is regularly offering new features and plug-ins.The solution is free. You don't need to worry about licensing costs.

Read more »

BlazeMeter has allowed us to simplify and speed up our load testing process.It has helped us simulate heavy load situations so we can fix performance issues ahead of time.

Read more »

Cons
Considering the kinds of tests we are performing here, where we launch several tests at the same time as a batch request, JMeter is not the best tool for the job. Those kinds of things could be done easily with other tools, like T6.There is some work to be done with the integration.In future releases, it would be helpful if there was an integration with ALM Octane.The tool should be made a bit more robust, and better support should be made available.The solution could use some sort of educational features to offer tips and hints to help users navigate it better. They should improve the manuals and help files.The user interface is a little bit tricky.

Read more »

A possible improvement could be the integration with APM tools.My only complaint is about the technical support, where sometimes I found that they would not read into and understand the details of my question before answering it.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This is an open-source solution, and there are no fees.I switched to Apache because it is free. Other tools are much too expensive and can cost up to $50,000 a year if you are looking at commercial options.Free

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
11,268
Comparisons
9,745
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
364
Avg. Rating
8.2
Views
5,410
Comparisons
3,931
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
262
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
JMeterJMeter Cloud
Learn
Apache
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Overview

Apache JMeter may be used to test performance both on static and dynamic resources, Web dynamic applications. It can be used to simulate a heavy load on a server, group of servers, network or object to test its strength or to analyze overall performance under different load types.

CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv.
Offer
Learn more about Apache JMeter
Learn more about BlazeMeter
Sample Customers
AOL, Orbitz, Innopath Software, PrepMe, Sapient, Corporate Express Australia, CSIRO, Ephibian, Talis, DATACOM, ALALOOP, eFusion, Panter, Sourcepole, University of Western CapeDIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHub
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm50%
Software R&D Company25%
University13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company49%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer4%
Manufacturing Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache JMeter vs. BlazeMeter and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.