BlazeMeter Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Real User
User
May 03 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is simply the ability to have a basic POST request while simulating many users at one time. Being able to determine either a number of iterations or having… more»

How has it helped my organization?

It has helped us simulate heavy load situations so we can fix performance issues ahead of time. This ensures that we are ready for real customer load.

What needs improvement?

My only complaint is about the technical support, see further details below regarding customer support. It would improve the product if their Chrome extension allowed you to modify… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

BlazeMeter was the first tool that I used.
Real User
User
Feb 12 2019

What is most valuable?

The test scenario definition feature is extremely easy to use and makes configuring tests an extremely fast process. I… more»

How has it helped my organization?

BlazeMeter has allowed my organization to identify bottlenecks in our infrastructure and better prepare for large amounts… more»

What needs improvement?

More runs per month for the basic plan would be useful. Also, being able to stream logs from AWS and integrate them with… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Cost is a little high but is reasonable for a startup at our scale. For personal use I believe the pricing for the paid… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

No, this was the first solution.

What other advice do I have?

Excellent product!
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Apache, Micro Focus and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Riccardo Marchiani
Real User
IT Systems Development Manager at a transportation company with 1,001-5,000 employees
May 14 2019

What is most valuable?

The reuse of JMeter scripts has allowed us to have continuity with the past, meaning that we didn't need to change the way we write scripts and collaborate with business users. Furthermore, it has given us a common way to modelize our campaigns… more»

How has it helped my organization?

BlazeMeter has allowed us to simplify and speed up our load testing process. Before BlazeMeter, we used to set up an ad-hoc infrastructure with no formal structure in terms of the scope, or how and when to provision it. This meant additional… more»

What needs improvement?

A possible improvement could be the integration with APM tools. Different plugins for the most common APM tools could help to reconcile traffic charges with application behavior. For example, a root cause analysis of bottlenecks or analysis of… more»
Orfelio Maycotte
Real User
Data Modeler Manager / Application Development Manager at a healthcare company with 10,001+ employees
Feb 25 2019

What do you think of BlazeMeter?

What is our primary use case?

To load performance testing of web/mobile apps.

How has it helped my organization?

WIP.

What is most valuable?

Simplicity Easy integration of open source tools Moderate migration of ALM scripts.

What needs improvement?

Reporting.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About BlazeMeter

Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Apache, Micro Focus and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BlazeMeter Questions

BlazeMeter Projects By Members

What is BlazeMeter?

CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv.
Also known as
JMeter Cloud
BlazeMeter customers
DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHub
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Performance Testing Tools Report and find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Apache, Micro Focus, and more!

Sign Up with Email