We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare AWS WAF vs. Indusface AppTrana

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS WAF Logo
13,517 views|11,532 comparisons
Indusface AppTrana Logo
218 views|167 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"AWS is not that costly by comparison. They are maybe close to $40 per month. I think it was between $29 or $39.""It has a variable pricing scheme.""We are kind of doing a POC comparison to see what works best. Pricing-wise, AWS is one of the most attractive ones. It is fairly cheap, and we like the pricing part. We're trying to see what makes more sense operation-wise, license-wise, and pricing-wise.""It's quite affordable. It's in the middle.""The pricing should be more affordable, especially as it pertains to small clients."

More AWS WAF Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Hi Varun, I have had experienced with several WAF deployments and deep technical assessments of the following: 1. Imperva WAF 2. F5 WAF 3. Polarisec Cloud WAF Typical limitations on cloud… more »
Top Answer: Their technical support has been quite good.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
13,517
Comparisons
11,532
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
576
Rating
7.8
Views
218
Comparisons
167
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Web Application Firewall
AppTrana
Learn More
Overview

AWS WAF is a web application firewall that helps protect your web applications from common web exploits that could affect application availability, compromise security, or consume excessive resources. AWS WAF gives you control over which traffic to allow or block to your web applications by defining customizable web security rules. You can use AWS WAF to create custom rules that block common attack patterns, such as SQL injection or cross-site scripting, and rules that are designed for your specific application. New rules can be deployed within minutes, letting you respond quickly to changing traffic patterns. Also, AWS WAF includes a full-featured API that you can use to automate the creation, deployment, and maintenance of web security rules.

AppTrana is designed to address the shortcomings in existing cloud security solutions which claim to provide comprehensive protection using only technology based cookie cutter solutions. Welcome to the new world of AppTrana where your entire application security is custom built by experts based on your existing risk posture.

Offer
Learn more about AWS WAF
Learn more about Indusface AppTrana
Sample Customers
eVitamins, 9Splay, Senao International
Shoppers Stop, TCS
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company25%
Media Company25%
Transportation Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company13%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise50%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AWS WAF is ranked 3rd in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 10 reviews while Indusface AppTrana is ranked 33rd in Web Application Firewall (WAF). AWS WAF is rated 7.8, while Indusface AppTrana is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of AWS WAF writes "Use this product to make it possible to deploy web applications securely". On the other hand, AWS WAF is most compared with Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Imperva Web Application Firewall, Akamai Kona Site Defender, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM) and Fortinet FortiWeb, whereas Indusface AppTrana is most compared with Cloudflare Web Application Firewall, Barracuda Web Application Firewall, Akamai Web Application Protector and F5 Advanced WAF.

See our list of best Web Application Firewall (WAF) vendors.

We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.