Compare Azure Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

Azure Firewall is ranked 35th in Firewalls while Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 11th in Firewalls with 12 reviews. Azure Firewall is rated 0, while Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Valuable firewall solution for enterprise organizations who need reliable flexible security". Azure Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series, Cisco Firepower NGFW and Fortinet FortiOS, whereas Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Cisco Firepower NGFW.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco ASA NGFW Logo
70,048 views|52,237 comparisons
Azure Firewall Logo
987 views|892 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Firewall? Share your opinion.
SherifNour
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Always consider what you might need to reduce your wasted time and invest it in other solutions.Watch out for hidden licensing and incredibly high annual maintenance costs.We paid about $7,000 for the Cisco firewall, plus another small Cisco router and the lead switch. It was under the combined license. It's a final agreement.The cost is a big factor for us. This is why we are using it only in our restricted area. They are very much higher than their competitors in the market.Licensing is expensive compared to other solutions.Pricing is high, but it is essentially a corporate decision.The cost is a bit high compared to other solutions in the market.Cisco recently has become very expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
We are in the process of renewing our three-year license, which costs approximately $24,000 USD for the thirty-six months.The pricing for Cisco products is higher than others, but Cisco is a very good, strong, and stable technology.The program is very expensive.The cost of this solution is high.Some of our customers would be more likely to standardize on Cisco equipment if the cost was lower because a lot of people install cheap equipment.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASASourcefire Firewalls
Learn
Cisco
Microsoft
Cisco
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.

Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco ASA NGFW
Learn more about Azure Firewall
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.
Information Not Available
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company11%
University8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider15%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm40%
Construction Company10%
Manufacturing Company10%
Logistics Company10%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise39%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise59%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email