Azure Firewall vs. WatchGuard XTM

As of May 2019, Azure Firewall is ranked 44th in Firewalls vs WatchGuard XTM which is ranked 6th in Firewalls with 14 reviews. The top reviewer of WatchGuard XTM writes "Application Control gives us granular regulation for different types of users and how they access websites". Azure Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco Firepower NGFW and Cisco ASAv. WatchGuard XTM is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Sophos UTM and pfSense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco ASA NGFW Logo
119,076 views|52,307 comparisons
Azure Firewall Logo
212 views|178 comparisons
WatchGuard XTM Logo
44,600 views|22,918 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Firewall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: April 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Watch out for hidden licensing and incredibly high annual maintenance costs.We paid about $7,000 for the Cisco firewall, plus another small Cisco router and the lead switch. It was under the combined license. It's a final agreement.The cost is a big factor for us. This is why we are using it only in our restricted area. They are very much higher than their competitors in the market.Licensing is expensive compared to other solutions.Pricing is high, but it is essentially a corporate decision.The cost is a bit high compared to other solutions in the market.Cisco recently has become very expensive.The cost is a bit higher than other competitive solutions on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
The licensing and renewal is very expensive.Like all other manufacturers, there are a lot of features and different pricing. The best is to talk to a representative.​Very competitive pricing regarding throughput compared to other alternatives.It costs less than the SO works and others (like SonicWall, Cisco, and Barracuda) without increasing so much CPU use.Get at least a maintenance contract for the updates and take a larger WatchGuard than you need. A WatchGuard creates new ways to secure your network.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASA
Learn
Cisco
Microsoft
WatchGuard
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.

Small businesses need big security, too, and the WatchGuard XTM Series firewall/VPN appliances deliver that strong protection, but without the hefty price tag. Enterprise-grade security includes full HTTPS content inspection, VoIP support, and optional security subscriptions like Application Control and Intrusion Prevention Service.

Offer
Free Trial

Start your two week free trial.

Learn more about Azure Firewall
Learn more about WatchGuard XTM
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.
Information Not Available
AVG, Cyren, Kaspersky Lab, Lastline, NCP engineering, Trend Micro, Websense
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Manufacturing Company13%
Comms Service Provider11%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Transportation Company8%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Healthcare Company13%
Pharma/Biotech Company13%
Logistics Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company19%
Manufacturing Company16%
Construction Company12%
Transportation Company10%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise35%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise32%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business71%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: April 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email