Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall vs GWAVA

Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall is ranked 5th in Messaging Security with 1 review vs GWAVA which is ranked 14th in Messaging Security. The top reviewer of Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall writes "We have evaluated more than eight products of known vendors, and out of eight, we decided on this one". Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Proofpoint Email Protection and Sophos Email Appliance. GWAVA is most compared with MimeCast, Fortinet FortiMail and Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review

Have A Question About Messaging Security?

Our experts can help. 287,741 professionals have used our research on 6,454 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall vs GWAVA

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
5,073
Comparisons
3,828
Reviews
1
Followers
127
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
817
Comparisons
559
Reviews
0
Followers
87
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall competitors »
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
See more GWAVA competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSpam and Virus Firewall
Website/Video
Website/VideoBarracuda Networks
Micro Focus
Overview
Overview

Barracuda Networks' Spam & Virus Firewall provides solid inbound and outbound email security functionality through a feature-rich appliance. This solution features protection from spam, phishing, spyware and viruses, along with email encryption and data leakage prevention policies to ensure that sensitive data is handled properly. For added scanning capabilities, the Spam & Virus Firewall can also be deployed in a hybrid configuration using Barracuda's Cloud Protection Layer.

GWAVA provides solutions that meet and exceed the archiving, compliance, and security demands for highly-regulated organizations such as Government, Education, Healthcare and Financial Services. Retain Unified Archiving meets their needs as a value added archiving solution which enables these highly regulated industries to meet complex archiving compliance standards. This is critical, as many compliance standards and regulations cannot be met with the built in archiving solutions offered by Office 365, Exchange Online, and Gmail.

OFFER
Learn more about Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall
Learn more about GWAVA
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersEvolution Recruitment Solutions, Evans Delivery Company, Osoyoos Credit Union, Synovis Life Technologies, Camden County Technical Schools, DEK, Evans Delivery Company, Colgate Rochester Crozer, Hemmera, South Carolina Heart Center, Ferma Corporation, Major League Baseball (MLB), Healy Brothers Automotive GroupSVG Strassenverkehrs-Genossenschaft Wªrttemberg eG, ELO Digital Office GmbH, Grafisch Lyceum Utrecht, Deutscher Steuerberaterverband (DStV), Investment Savings Bank of Pennsylvania, Gwinnett Health System, Long Island Rail Road, Wisconsin Historical Society, South Texas Nuclear Facility, Northwestern Michigan College, Carilion Health System, North Memorial Medical Center

Have A Question About Messaging Security?

Our experts can help. 287,741 professionals have used our research on 6,454 solutions.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email