Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. Cisco Linksys Ethernet Switches

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 28th in Ethernet Switches while Cisco Linksys Ethernet Switches is ranked 13th in Ethernet Switches with 4 reviews. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while Cisco Linksys Ethernet Switches is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Linksys Ethernet Switches writes "Affordable for small business, stable, and runs without Interruptions". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas Cisco Linksys Ethernet Switches is most compared with NETGEAR Switches, MikroTik Routers and Switches and Cisco Ethernet Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom StrataConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price of this solution is high, but it depends on the number of units that you want to order.If you look at the product portfolio from Cisco, it's quite expensive.It's an affordable price for small companies using on-premises networks where cloud services are too expensive for them.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
103
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
13th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
2,227
Comparisons
2,004
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
368
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
StrataConnectLinksys Ethernet Switches
Learn
Broadcom
Cisco
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

Linksys Ethernet Switches bring greater reliability and coverage to your home network.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about Cisco Linksys Ethernet Switches
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Linz AG
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email