Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. Meraki MS Switches

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 28th in Ethernet Switches while Meraki MS Switches is ranked 6th in Ethernet Switches with 10 reviews. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while Meraki MS Switches is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Meraki MS Switches writes "Pushing out policies from a single location is an easy way of leveraging utilities and resources ". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas Meraki MS Switches is most compared with Aruba Switches, HPE Ethernet Switches and Fortinet FortiSwitch - Secure Access.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom StrataConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The DNA subscription is a three-year minimum term.This is not a cheap solution.With the solution that we currently have, I think it costs about 1,200 pounds a year. They bill on a yearly basis.This product is more than the competition, but you get what you pay for.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
103
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
3,009
Comparisons
2,719
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
625
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
StrataConnectMS220, MS320, MS420
Learn
Broadcom
Cisco
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

The Cisco Meraki MS brings the benefits of the cloud to networks of all sizes: simplified management, reduced complexity, network wide visibility and control, with lower operational cost for campus and branch deployments. Cisco Meraki access switching is available in both Layer 2 and powerful Layer 3 models. Mission-critical features like deep, Layer 7 application visibility, network topology, virtual stacking, QoS for business critical applications, 802.1X access control, and more are present in all models.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about Meraki MS Switches
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Cisco Live Milan, Hyatt
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email