Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 21st in Wireless LAN while Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is ranked 3rd in Wireless LAN with 15 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0, while Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN writes "A flexible solution that provides great in-depth visibility for network analytics". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Wireless.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom Wireless LAN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to renew your contract every year, or for three or for five years. If you do not pay right away they will suspend your subscription.The price is good, but it could be improved.It's a pretty good value, but not great. Pricing is on a yearly basis for the Meraki solution.The price is negotiable.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
37
Comparisons
19
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
30,227
Comparisons
25,501
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
425
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN InfrastructureMR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLAN
Learn
Broadcom
Cisco
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Advanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley Proteins
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider13%
University13%
Real Estate/Law Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Comms Service Provider20%
Media Company7%
K 12 Educational Company Or School7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.