CA Identity Governance vs. NetIQ Identity Governance

As of June 2019, CA Identity Governance is ranked 11th in Identity Management (IM) with 2 reviews vs NetIQ Identity Governance which is ranked 16th in Identity Management (IM). The top reviewer of CA Identity Governance writes "Identifies, debugs and models the privileges of your organization, adapting it to business strategies". CA Identity Governance is most compared with . NetIQ Identity Governance is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ and One Identity Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use NetIQ Identity Governance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, CA Technologies and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
727
Comparisons
135
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
494
Avg. Rating
8.0
16th
Views
1,989
Comparisons
674
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
CA GovernanceMinderNetIQ Access Governance Suite, Novell Access Governance Suite
Learn
CA Technologies
Micro Focus
Overview
Organizations need to meet mandated compliance requirements and also minimize risks of users with excessive entitlements. CA Identity Governance is the solution to the problem of providing appropriate access governance and access certification within any complex, physical or virtual enterprise environment. CA Identity Governance leverages a business-friendly role foundation to present information to users in the context that makes sense to them. It also checks security policies and highlights potential access or entitlement violations to business managers during processes such as entitlements certification. CA Identity Governance's patented advanced analytics improve time to value of activities such as privilege cleanup and role discovery. By automating processes and controls based on more accurate entitlements, organizations can be confident that users' access is maintained at the level they actually need, reducing the organization's security risk profile and enabling it to more easily demonstrate compliance.

NetIQ Identity Governance is a solution that helps any organization run effective access certification campaigns and implement identity governance controls to meet compliance mandates while proactively mitigating risk. Built to get organizations up and running in hours vs the weeks or months of traditional legacy vendors, NetIQ Identity Governance replaces errorprone, time consuming manual methods that can expose your organization to compliance violations and risk from excessive access.

Offer
Learn more about CA Identity Governance
Learn more about NetIQ Identity Governance
Sample Customers
AccionaWestern & Southern Financial Group
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, CA Technologies and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email