Compare CA Service Operations Insight vs. SolarWinds Web Help Desk

CA Service Operations Insight is ranked 26th in CRM while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is ranked 21st in Help Desk Software with 1 review. CA Service Operations Insight is rated 0, while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Web Help Desk writes "Good support for asset management, but the GUI is old-fashioned and needs updating". CA Service Operations Insight is most compared with ServiceNow and SolarWinds Web Help Desk, whereas SolarWinds Web Help Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, ServiceNow and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CRM solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
26th
out of 58 in CRM
Views
263
Comparisons
102
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
21st
out of 46 in Help Desk Software
Views
1,208
Comparisons
1,028
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
458
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
CA SOI
Learn
Broadcom
SolarWinds
Overview

CA Service Operations Insight is comprehensive service management software designed to help IT and engineering manage the quality and availability of online services more effectively. This solution helps make your operations less of a technology silo-monitoring team and more business-aligned. CA Service Operations Insight is a customer relationship management system that provides a holistic visualization of the components across technology domains that deliver services to your customers by correlating data from a wide variety of CA and multi-vendor monitoring tools. By moving beyond traditional business service management solutions, our service management software helps you pinpoint what could be threatening to your service delivery. Through cross-domain IT operations analytics, this next-generation customer relationship management system helps your operations staff take specific actions appropriate to your business priorities.

SolarWinds Web Help Desk simplifies service management with unified ticketing, asset, knowledge, and change management. Key features include:

  1. Maintain asset inventory by managing the use, availability, and health of IT assets, and tracking this over time.
  2. Control change management, It regulates and manages change requests through automated approval workflows and panel voting options.
  3. Employs robust reporting and monitoring using a built-in reports and dashboards to track ticket status, technician performance, and customer support needs.
  4. Automate ticketing management that Automate service request management through ticket creation, assignment, routing, and escalation.
  5. Centralize your knowledge management, Leverage a built-in help desk knowledge base to create and maintain KB articles and promote end-user self-service for common issues.
  6. Meet your SLAs, it has "SLA breach approaching" notifications and date-specific SLA reminder alerts that help customize escalation and de-escalation workflows.
Offer
Learn more about CA Service Operations Insight
Learn more about SolarWinds Web Help Desk
Sample Customers
Lexmark, HCL Technologies, BaneseInstacart
We monitor all CRM reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.