Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Trend Micro ServerProtect

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 46th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while Trend Micro ServerProtect is ranked 35th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 4 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Trend Micro ServerProtect is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trend Micro ServerProtect writes "Realtime intelligent end-to-end detection and protection from malware in a highly versatile product". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and Cylance, whereas Trend Micro ServerProtect is most compared with Trend Micro OfficeScan, SentinelOne and Cybereason Endpoint Detection & Response.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is based on the components you choose from the suite to run in your installation. Costs vary by the number of features and the number of servers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
178
Comparisons
96
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
476
Comparisons
376
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
403
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionTrend Micro ServerProtect for Storage, ServerProtect, ServerProtect for Storage
Learn
Carbonite
Trend Micro
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Trend Micro ServerProtect for Storage, powered by XGen security, leverages a blend of cross-generational threat protection techniques to safeguard a wide range of network attached storage systems by detecting and removing viruses and spyware in real time. This comprehensive storage security uses the industry-standard ICAP protocol to complement support for traditional RPC communication protocols. To simplify network protection for EMC, NetApp, and Hitachi Data Systems storage systems, ServerProtect for Storage provides automatic, incremental security updates and centralized management of servers via a web-based console.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Trend Micro ServerProtect
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsSiemens
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.