Compare CenturyLink Cloud vs. Pivotal Cloud Foundry

CenturyLink Cloud is ranked 27th in PaaS Clouds while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 9th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. CenturyLink Cloud is rated 0, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". CenturyLink Cloud is most compared with , whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
27th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
26
Comparisons
5
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
8,072
Comparisons
6,861
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
330
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn
CenturyLink
Pivotal
Overview

Businesses like yours are moving their apps to CenturyLink Cloud. All signs point to continued cloud adoption in the years ahead. Much of this adoption will occur within large enterprises - complex organizations with complex needs. These businesses are increasingly looking for cloud services natively equipped to handle advanced enterprise requirements. That’s where CenturyLink Cloud fits in.

Whether you’re looking to offload a few virtual machines, create new applications, or migrate legacy workloads, CenturyLink Cloud’s infrastructure and management tools offer you a more enterprise-ready path to the cloud. We also have a portfolio of managed services available on-demand, with hourly billing.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about CenturyLink Cloud
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Financial Services Firm11%
Retailer5%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email