We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs. VMware Tanzu Application Service

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"Stability is not a concern with this product.""The most valuable features are the monitoring and the deployment is easier.""PCF is open, so the applications run really smoothly and with little downtime."

More Pivotal Cloud Foundry Pros »

"There are a lot of services available in VMware Tanzu Application Service, such as databases and application servers. You have everything you need in one application and you do not need to search outside of the solution."

More VMware Tanzu Application Service Pros »

Cons
"In the next release, I would like to see easy integration with external tools.""It is not straightforward to setup.""The user interface should be simpler to navigate because it t can take time for users to learn it."

More Pivotal Cloud Foundry Cons »

"The implementation is not easy, it is very complex and can take a day or two to complete."

More VMware Tanzu Application Service Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The license for VMware Tanzu Application Service is expensive. The license should be cheaper."

More VMware Tanzu Application Service Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Pivotal Cloud Foundry is a cloud-native application platform to simplify app delivery. It is efficient and effective. The best feature is how easy it is to handle external services such as database… more »
Top Answer: There are a lot of services available in VMware Tanzu Application Service, such as databases and application servers. You have everything you need in one application and you do not need to search… more »
Top Answer: The license for VMware Tanzu Application Service is expensive. The license should be cheaper.
Top Answer: VMware Tanzu Application Service is similar to Kubernetes but VMware Tanzu Application Service is more advanced. Everything is built-in and ready as a service. You only need to integrate your… more »
Ranking
9th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
16,783
Comparisons
13,203
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
324
Rating
7.7
11th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,544
Comparisons
5,629
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
232
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn More
Overview

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

A modern runtime for Java, .NET, and Node apps
VMware Tanzu Application Service is purpose-built for developers to boost feature velocity and for operations teams to deliver world-class uptime.

Offer
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Application Service
Sample Customers
Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm27%
Computer Software Company22%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm13%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 9th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews while VMware Tanzu Application Service is ranked 11th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 7.6, while VMware Tanzu Application Service is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "Open-source makes it cost-effective, but the interface needs to be improved". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Tanzu Application Service writes "Full featured, many services offered, and good support". Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with Microsoft Azure, OpenShift, Amazon AWS, Google Cloud and Google App Engine, whereas VMware Tanzu Application Service is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS, IBM Cloud Private and Google Cloud.

See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.