Pivotal Cloud Foundry Reviews

Pivotal Cloud Foundry is the #8 ranked solution of our top PaaS Clouds tools. It's rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, and is most commonly compared to Microsoft Azure - Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs Microsoft Azure

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Real User
Sr. Cloud Architect at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
May 12 2020

What is most valuable?

People like Pivotal Cloud Foundry because it is open-source and it is a cloud-based application.

What needs improvement?

The user interface should be simpler to navigate because it t can take time for users to learn it. They can refer to the documentation and YouTube videos, but the navigation is still a concern. It would be great if the setup and deployment were easier to do. I would like to see the vendor create hands-on labs that help to give the user experience with the look and feel of the software. This would… more »

What other advice do I have?

When we are working with our clients, we start with gathering the requirements and then create a proof of concept. Because we are meeting the requirements, our clients do not complain about this solution. My advice for anybody who is implementing this solution is to first go through the documentation or do a hands-on lab to learn about the product. I would rate this solution a seven out of ten.
SftwrEng67
Real User
Software Engineer at a comms service provider with 1-10 employees
Sep 19 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature of the solution is its ability to scale. The services that connect to the database are also very good.

What needs improvement?

In the next release, they should offer additional applications for the databases, and improve the deployment experience. They should offer more information to consultants in the form of tips and other details to help them better understand… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I have experience with and have used other solutions in the past.

What other advice do I have?

I would rate the solution nine out of ten.

What is Pivotal Cloud Foundry?

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Also known as
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Pivotal Cloud Foundry customers

Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank