Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Check Point UTM-1

Check Point Next Generation Firewall is ranked 23rd in Firewalls with 4 reviews vs Check Point UTM-1 which is ranked 18th in Firewalls with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Check Point Next Generation Firewall writes "I faced stability issues, both reboots and tunnels needing to be bounced, frequently". The top reviewer of Check Point UTM-1 writes "I can create a central database for objects, and browse logs for all of the gateways from a single screen". Check Point Next Generation Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series. Check Point UTM-1 is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Sophos UTM and WatchGuard XTM. See our Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Check Point UTM-1 report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Check Point UTM-1 and others in Firewalls.
301,872 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Check Point UTM-1

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
The most valuable feature is the IPsec VPN.The Smart Dashboard and other user interfaces are very easy to use and can be handled without any significant IT skills.After introducing this NGFW, we have improved our security posture, and now, have peace of mind.It filters unwanted traffic.

Read more »

It provides visibility and drives organizational security.It safeguards against cyber attacks.

Read more »

Read more »

Cons
Check Point Smart Dashboard does not support my Apple MacBook Air. It only supports Windows versions.Check Point Smart Dashboard does not support my Apple MacBook Air.We looked very closely at ArcSight's solution because it's a multi-vendor solution. With ArcSight we could have Check Point, we could have RSA, we could have any brand and integrate several brands, from a security point of view. With Check Point, you cannot do so, you can integrate with Check Point products.There are some issues compared to other products. Ease of use is one.Stability issues. I built out this firewall in a cluster, and I had stability issues day one. Needs to be rebooted frequently. Tunnels need to be bounced frequently. Their hardware compatibility guide, when I built out the servers to host them on, was not accurate.

Read more »

I am not able to see a demo.The interface needs improvement.

Read more »

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Check Point solutions are very expensive here. They're good, but they're expensive... Check Point is only useful for customers that have a big IT budget.I don't think the product's pricing is a good value. I feel it's very overpriced. I feel a lot of the features for a next gen firewall are there. But I feel it's overpriced, because of the stability issues. As far as support goes, I really can't speak to direct Check Point support, but the third-party was pretty terrible... As far as the licensing goes, it's pretty complex. If anybody was to purchase the Check Point product, definitely make sure they have an account rep come on site, and explain it line by line, what each thing is. It's not straightforward. It's very convoluted. There's no way you could just figure it out by looking at it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
301,872 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
162
Comparisons
38
Reviews
4
Followers
48
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
14,411
Comparisons
8,881
Reviews
4
Followers
248
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
See more Check Point Next Generation Firewall competitors »
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
See more Check Point UTM-1 competitors »
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
Check Point NGFW
Website/Video
Check Point
Check Point
Null Vendor
Overview

Your network is under constant threat. To secure it, you need the most advanced firewall protection. Check Point Next Generation Firewall identifies and controls applications by user and scans content to stop threats.

Check Point UTM-1 delivers proven, best-in-class security ideal for use in industrial Ethernet and SCADA environments. Robust performance and central management provide unmatched value in a simple, all-in-one solution.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Check Point Next Generation Firewall
Learn more about Check Point UTM-1
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
AccessIT Group Inc., Accuvant, Cadre Computer Resources Inc., Compuquip Technologies Inc, Dimension Data North America Inc., Forsythe Solutions Group, Gotham Technology Group LLC, GuidePoint Security LLC, Iovations, IPS
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Check Point UTM-1 and others in Firewalls.
Download now
301,872 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email