Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Stormshield Network Security

Check Point Next Generation Firewall is ranked 23rd in Firewalls with 4 reviews vs Stormshield Network Security which is ranked 26th in Firewalls with 1 review. The top reviewer of Check Point Next Generation Firewall writes "I faced stability issues, both reboots and tunnels needing to be bounced, frequently". The top reviewer of Stormshield Network Security writes "It's an easy, straightforward management platform to use. Their support needs improvement, as they could not help us and everything stopped working". Check Point Next Generation Firewall is most compared with . Stormshield Network Security is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, pfSense and Cisco ASA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Stormshield Network Security

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
The most valuable feature is the IPsec VPN.The Smart Dashboard and other user interfaces are very easy to use and can be handled without any significant IT skills.After introducing this NGFW, we have improved our security posture, and now, have peace of mind.It filters unwanted traffic.

Read more »

It's an easy, straightforward management platform to use.

Read more »

Cons
Check Point Smart Dashboard does not support my Apple MacBook Air. It only supports Windows versions.Check Point Smart Dashboard does not support my Apple MacBook Air.We looked very closely at ArcSight's solution because it's a multi-vendor solution. With ArcSight we could have Check Point, we could have RSA, we could have any brand and integrate several brands, from a security point of view. With Check Point, you cannot do so, you can integrate with Check Point products.There are some issues compared to other products. Ease of use is one.Stability issues. I built out this firewall in a cluster, and I had stability issues day one. Needs to be rebooted frequently. Tunnels need to be bounced frequently. Their hardware compatibility guide, when I built out the servers to host them on, was not accurate.

Read more »

The biggest issue was their support department was not able to help us, then everything stops. This is a no-go area for me.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Check Point solutions are very expensive here. They're good, but they're expensive... Check Point is only useful for customers that have a big IT budget.I don't think the product's pricing is a good value. I feel it's very overpriced. I feel a lot of the features for a next gen firewall are there. But I feel it's overpriced, because of the stability issues. As far as support goes, I really can't speak to direct Check Point support, but the third-party was pretty terrible... As far as the licensing goes, it's pretty complex. If anybody was to purchase the Check Point product, definitely make sure they have an account rep come on site, and explain it line by line, what each thing is. It's not straightforward. It's very convoluted. There's no way you could just figure it out by looking at it.

Read more »

For mid-sized companies, they sell their appliances for good prices.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
106
Comparisons
24
Reviews
4
Followers
45
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
3,371
Comparisons
2,075
Reviews
1
Followers
235
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Check Point Next Generation Firewall competitors »See more Stormshield Network Security competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsCheck Point NGFWNETASQ Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCheck Point
Stormshield
Overview
Overview

Your network is under constant threat. To secure it, you need the most advanced firewall protection. Check Point Next Generation Firewall identifies and controls applications by user and scans content to stop threats.

NETASQ's integrated intrusion prevention engine uses protocol conformity analysis, application filtering and antivirus analysis to inspect authorized traffic flows and strengthen application security. NETASQ enables you to establish and configure user-based security policies, giving you greater control over which network resources each user is authorized to access.
OFFER
Learn more about Check Point Next Generation Firewall
Learn more about Stormshield Network Security
Sample Customers
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ACESUR group, Ministry of Education Oman, Anios Laboratories, Zain, DLM Location
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email