Compare Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client vs. MegaPath IPsec VPN

Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client is ranked 2nd in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 10 reviews while MegaPath IPsec VPN is ranked 15th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client is rated 8.6, while MegaPath IPsec VPN is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client writes "Lightweight and stable with good connectivity". On the other hand, Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client is most compared with Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks , Zscaler Private Access and OpenVPN, whereas MegaPath IPsec VPN is most compared with Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks , Aruba Virtual Intranet Access and Zscaler Private Access.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cisco, OpenVPN and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Sometimes there is a problem with the number of licenses for the end-user. The number of concurrent users is limited due to a valid license.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,346
Comparisons
1,980
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
337
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
143
Comparisons
123
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility, AnyConnect Secure Mobility, Cisco AnyConnect, AnyConnect
Learn
Cisco
MegaPath
Overview

As mobile workers roam to different locations, an always-on intelligent VPN helps AnyConnect client devices to automatically select the optimal network access point and adapt its tunneling protocol to the most efficient method. This may include voice over IP (VoIP) traffic, TCP-based application access, or Datagram Transport Layer Security (DTLS) protocol for latency-sensitive traffic.

MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client
Learn more about MegaPath IPsec VPN
Sample Customers
MST, Molina Healthcare, Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers, Arup, New South Wales Rural FireService
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider20%
Construction Company8%
K 12 Educational Company Or School5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cisco, OpenVPN and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.