Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. Diamanti

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 3rd in Container Management with 1 review while Diamanti is ranked 5th in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while Diamanti is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs and Kubernetes, whereas Diamanti is most compared with Nutanix, Rancher Labs and HyperCloud.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Diamanti? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
488
Comparisons
287
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Avg. Rating
8.0
5th
Views
889
Comparisons
581
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn
Cisco
Diamanti
Video Not Available
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Diamanti appliance is purpose-built for containerized applications that combines the ease of hyperconverged infrastructure with the unparalleled performance and efficiency of bare-metal containers. Diamanti addresses the unique requirements of containerized applications, ensuring network interoperability and persistent storage. Diamanti virtualizes network and storage for containers using a built-in PCIe converged I/O controller in every appliance to guarantee application performance without code changes or customization. The PCIe architecture delivers order-of-magnitude latency improvement compared with traditional shared-storage systems and software overlays.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about Diamanti
Sample Customers
Clemson UniversityKubernetes, Mesosphere, NBC Universal, Red Hat
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.