Cisco Container Platform Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Cole McKnight
Real User
Cloud Architect, Feltus Lab at Clemson University
Nov 01 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is definitely the fact that you can use a single platform to deploy to different resource providers. Right now, the version I'm using has vSphere and AWS, but I know in the… more»

How has it helped my organization?

As a system administrator, it definitely makes it easier for me to manage clusters without having to switch platforms. I don't have to log in to different things and remember different commands or… more»

What needs improvement?

One thing I have not really had the chance to explore too much is the Cisco Container Platform command-line interface. I've been told that exists and it's functional, but I'm not sure if it's really… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We've been given credits by Google, so we've been using Google Kubernetes Engine to deploy cube clusters that we do research on. The other major thing that we use is the Pacific Research Platform… more»

What other advice do I have?

To use CCP you have to be familiar with Kubernetes and how it works. I've obviously learned a lot about how to use CCP, which I think will be very valuable in the future, but I haven't really learned… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

It depends on where you put your value. If you put your value in time savings as far as management admin go, you will get a lot of value from Cisco Container Platform because it allows you to manage… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Cisco Container Platform

Cisco Container Platform Questions

What is Cisco Container Platform?

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Also known as
Cisco CCP