We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN vs. Datto Networking WiFi

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: November 2021.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The solution could improve the licensing structure and the price is expensive.""This solution is quite costly and there are costs in addition to the licensing fees.""This solution is slightly more expensive than others, such as Ruckus Wi-Fi.""It is expensive.""It is super expensive for what you get. You also have to buy a license every year. Otherwise, it stops working.""The price is on the high side when compared to Aruba.""We pay licensing fees.""I would say that they have adequate pricing."

More Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Confidentiality Integrity and Availability Or just CIA are the basic elements of security. How secure is your WLAN Infrastructure. Can you clone an AP (exposing AP's integrity), can you sniff… more »
Top Answer: Depends.  I have personally used both Cisco and Aruba so I am familiar with them.  Extreme I am not, so unless they have some feature that I need or want, I wouldn't consider them. Do you have… more »
Top Answer: Cisco Wireless is very robust, very rugged, and can handle indoor and outdoor coverage extremely well. We found it to be very reliable and to consistently run very efficiently. Cisco Wireless helped… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
4th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
31,800
Comparisons
26,332
Reviews
39
Average Words per Review
409
Rating
8.2
23rd
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
190
Comparisons
160
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
MR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLAN
Datto WiFi
Learn More
Overview
Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.

Datto Networking WiFi access points are indoor/outdoor rated, auto-optimize to continuously improve broadcast and performance, and work together to form a self-organizing, self-healing, encrypted mesh network with seamless WiFi roaming.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN
Learn more about Datto Networking WiFi
Sample Customers
Advanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley Proteins
ProMission Projects, Ash Creek Enterprises
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm11%
Educational Organization11%
Real Estate/Law Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company18%
Government6%
Educational Organization5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business59%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise21%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise49%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: November 2021.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is ranked 4th in Wireless LAN with 50 reviews while Datto Networking WiFi is ranked 23rd in Wireless LAN. Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is rated 8.2, while Datto Networking WiFi is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN writes "Knowledgeable and helpful support, and it scales and load-balances to fit our needs". On the other hand, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ubiquiti Wireless, Cisco Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Mist Access Points, whereas Datto Networking WiFi is most compared with Ubiquiti WLAN and Dell EMC Ruckus.

See our list of best Wireless LAN vendors.

We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.