Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. OPNsense

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs OPNsense which is ranked 27th in Firewalls. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. OPNsense is most compared with pfSense, Untangle NG Firewall and Sophos UTM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use OPNsense? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
294,989 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. OPNsense

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
294,989 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,527
Comparisons
7,449
Reviews
2
Followers
982
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
6,342
Comparisons
6,008
Reviews
0
Followers
80
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more OPNsense competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
OPNsense
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

OPNsense is an open source, easy-to-use and easy-to-build FreeBSD based firewall and routing platform. OPNsense includes most of the features available in expensive commercial firewalls, and more in many cases. It brings the rich feature set of commercial offerings with the benefits of open and verifiable sources.

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about OPNsense
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Information Not Available
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
294,989 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email