Compare Cisco SSL VPN vs. SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN

Cisco SSL VPN is ranked 2nd in SSL VPN with 10 reviews while SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is ranked 6th in SSL VPN with 4 reviews. Cisco SSL VPN is rated 8.0, while SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Cisco SSL VPN writes "Stable solution that provides secure access to your network and applications". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN writes "This is a versatile VPN that saves us from using more difficult security measures". Cisco SSL VPN is most compared with Pulse Connect Secure, F5 BIG-IP and Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway, whereas SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is most compared with Pulse Connect Secure, Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway and F5 BIG-IP. See our Cisco SSL VPN vs. SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco SSL VPN vs. SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
A reliable and stable solution for remote network access.It is very effective and I am satisfied with how it works and with its performance.The setup and installation was easy.It's a very stable solution and I'd say it works perfectly.The solution is very easy to work with. This is its most valuable feature. They also did a good job surrounding how you configure the devices.I like to work with the CMD command line because it's easy and it doesn't take very long to configure.The solution is very stable.The feature I find most valuable, is the management portal.

Read more »

The management and the dashboard are the solution's most valuable features.It is faster than other security options when using remote connections.The most valuable feature of this solution is they have IT consultants that know SonicWall.This solution has many options for remote desktop and access.

Read more »

Cons
The pricing is a stumbling block to scaling our utilization of Cisco products and we would prefer to use more of them.The administration should be improved.The servers should be more user-friendly.I think the administration can be improved to include web interfaces.Cisco device management is quite difficult. They should work to simplify this.It can be difficult to find service and at times we cannot connect with the internet easily.The pricing needs to be better.The graphical interface is old and needs to improve.

Read more »

The solution could integrate better with other platforms.The product itself is very good, but Dell needs to work on product visibility in their advertising.The overall menu is not very user-friendly and it could be easier.This is an expensive solution and I think that the price could be improved.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There are no pricing programs for non-profit organizations and the product is otherwise expensive by comparison.The pricing of the solution is reasonableI would say it is a bit expensive, but I think it is worth the price.

Read more »

I don't know about the pricing of the SSL-VPN box. I know the SSL-VPN software is free. Global VPN client, by comparison, is licensed for around $150 or something like that. But the SSL-VPN software is free. It is already built-in with the box.The cost of the licensing is based on the maximum number of concurrent users, and it costs a lot to add them.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SSL VPN solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 15 in SSL VPN
Views
3,589
Comparisons
2,872
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
321
Avg. Rating
8.0
6th
out of 15 in SSL VPN
Views
1,075
Comparisons
739
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,510
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
SonicWall Aventail
Learn
Cisco
SonicWall
Overview
Cisco SSL VPN solutions help you easily and securely extend the network to users who have access to the Internet and a web browser. You can customize access and extend the reach of your corporate network to individuals based on their roles, including teleworker contractors and business partners.SonicWall SMA is a unified secure access gateway that enables organizations to provide anytime, anywhere and any device access to mission critical corporate resources. SMA's granular access control policy engine, context aware device authorization, application level VPN and advanced authentication with single sign-on empowers organizations to embrace BYOD and mobility in a hybrid IT environment.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco SSL VPN
Learn more about SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN
Sample Customers
MST SystemsUnitedStack, Newport City Homes, Faith Lutheran College Redlands, PRIME aerostructures GmbH, Celtic Manor Resort
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco SSL VPN vs. SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all SSL VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.