Citrix NetScaler ADC vs. Radware LinkProof

As of February 2019, Citrix NetScaler ADC is ranked 2nd in Application Delivery Controllers with 19 reviews vs Radware LinkProof which is ranked 13th in Application Delivery Controllers. The top reviewer of Citrix NetScaler ADC writes "SSL VPN works very well; it's easy to set up and you can go very granular with it". Citrix NetScaler ADC is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, HAProxy and KEMP LoadMaster. Radware LinkProof is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, Radware Alteon and Barracuda Load Balancer.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Андрей Шевченко
Use Radware LinkProof? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: February 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I do not have any experience with the pricing of the product.We are quite happy with price. It's not too high.The licencing model that we bought has been good. The licencing model is more flexible.We have been evaluating F5, Citrix, and other ADC products. Citrix is the most expense of all of them.It is true that it is a bit pricey compared to newer technologies coming to the market. For example, A10 is a load balancer that does everything that Citrix can and it does a lot more than what NetScaler does when it comes to the security space, and their prices are so cheap. Every box comes with its own license and support built into it. When you compare that with NetScaler, you have to buy licenses separately, you have to buy a support agreement that is going to be separate. A small NetScaler, even if it is a VPX which is a virtual server, could cost you close to $150,000 to $200,000 dollars. So the pricing is really high.It all depends on the features that will be used and the number of accesses.Costly product and complicated licensing.It's not for startups or SOHO.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
14,994
Comparisons
7,395
Reviews
20
Followers
482
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
1,251
Comparisons
602
Reviews
0
Followers
40
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
NetScalerLinkProof
Learn
Citrix
Radware
Overview
Citrix NetScaler is deployed in thousands of networks around the globe to optimize, secure and control the delivery of all enterprise and cloud services, and to maximize the end user experience for all users including mobile clients.Radware LinkProof NG link load balancer cloud-based applications, is a multi-homing and enterprise gateway solution that offers service level availability and continuous connectivity of enterprise. It is an application-aware multi-homing and link load balancing module that delivers WAN optimization for 24/7 continuous connectivity and service level assurance for corporate and cloud-based applications. LinkProof NG scales from 100Mbps up to 160Gbps and can be deployed in entry-level to high-end data centers as well as enterprise branch offices.
Offer
Learn more about Citrix NetScaler ADC
Learn more about Radware LinkProof
Sample Customers
ABB Schweiz, Aer Lingus, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Amnet Technology Solutions, Aramex International, Ascenty, Atos, Autodesk Papa John's, OSRAM, ADP, NYLS
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: February 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email