Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. SolidFire

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs SolidFire which is ranked 7th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 14 reviews. The top reviewer of SolidFire writes "Some of the valuable features are compression, deduplication, and thin provisioning". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. SolidFire is most compared with NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), Pure Storage FlashArray and VMware vSAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe Logo
104 views|69 comparisons
SolidFire Logo
8,685 views|2,999 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We would probably use SolidFire more, except we're getting more bang for our buck with our purchases of ONTAP right now, and the deal we made with NetApp, so it's more of just a cost decision

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
Views
8,685
Comparisons
2,999
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
781
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
Dell EMC
NetApp
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

SolidFire delivers all five core elements needed to deliver newfound storage agility to your next generation data center and beyond. With SolidFire you can deploy new applications and capabilities faster, provide more agile and scalable infrastructure, increase application performance and predictability, enable automation and end-user self-service and raise operational efficiency and reduce cost.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about SolidFire
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line California Public Utilities Commission, RFA, 1&1, Ultimate Software , Endicia, ezVerify, MercadoLibre, Sungard Availability Services, ServInt, Elastx, Hosted Network, Colt, Crucial, iWeb, Datapipe, Databarracks
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company24%
Financial Services Firm24%
Retailer19%
Manufacturing Company14%
REVIEWERS
Retailer33%
Healthcare Company11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company45%
Transportation Company17%
Financial Services Firm13%
Computer Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email