Compare Denodo vs. Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog

Denodo is ranked 11th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog is ranked 20th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. Denodo is rated 9.0, while Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Denodo writes "Good virtualization and data catalog features with strong technical support". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog writes "Many dark data silos were identified and many hidden assets were uncovered". Denodo is most compared with Delphix, SAP Data Hub and Red Hat JBoss Data Virtualization, whereas Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog is most compared with Azure Data Factory, Informatica Enterprise Data Lake and Talend Open Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
6,084
Comparisons
4,808
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
889
Avg. Rating
9.0
20th
Views
2,634
Comparisons
1,323
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
557
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Informatica EDC, Informatica Enterprise Information Catalog, Enterprise Information Catalog
Learn
Denodo
Informatica
Overview

Denodo operates in the data virtualization field– providing high performance, unified access to the broadest range of enterprise, big data, cloud and unstructured sources, and the most agile data services provisioning and governance – at less than half the cost of traditional data integration. Denodo’s customers have gained significant business agility and ROI by creating a unified virtual data layer that serves strategic enterprise-wide information needs for agile BI, big data analytics, web and cloud integration, single-view applications, and SOA data services across every major industry

Denodo Platform offers the broadest access to structured and unstructured data residing in enterprise, big data, and cloud sources, in both batch and real-time, exceeding the performance needs of data-intensive organizations for both analytical and operational use cases, delivered in a much shorter timeframe than traditional data integration tools.

The Denodo Platform drives agility, faster time to market, increased customer engagement from single view of customer and operational efficiencies from real-time business intelligence and self-serviceability.
Founded in 1999, Denodo is privately held, with main offices in Palo Alto (CA), Madrid (Spain), Munich (Germany) and London (UK).

Informatica Enterprise Information Catalog provides a machine-learning-based discovery engine to collect data assets across the enterprise while increasing the understanding of those data assets through a graph-based enterprise information catalog. Powered by Informatica’s unique metadata services engine, Enterprise Information Catalog enables business analysts and data stewards to find all types of data across the enterprise; discover relationships among them; enrich data with business glossary terms and crowdsourced annotations; and understand the provenance, quality, and usage of their data.

Offer
Learn more about Denodo
Learn more about Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog
Sample Customers
Autodesk, VHA, AAA, Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Caterpillar, European Chemical Agency, Seagate, Nationwide, Time Warner Cable, Pantex, Inditex, BNSF Railways, Vodafone, CIT Group, Jazztel, Wolters Kluwer, Telefonica, TransAlta
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company10%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Construction Company9%
Government8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email