Compare Devart dotConnect vs. Quest SharePlex

Devart dotConnect is ranked 36th in Database Development and Management while Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Devart dotConnect is rated 0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". Devart dotConnect is most compared with Redgate SQL Toolbelt, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Devart dotConnect Logo
106 views|85 comparisons
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,635 views|2,885 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Devart dotConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
106
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,635
Comparisons
2,885
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
dotConnectDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Devart
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

dotConnect is an enhanced data connectivity solution built over ADO.NET architecture and a development framework with a number of innovative technologies. dotConnect includes high performance data providers for the major databases and popular cloud applications and offers a complete solution for developing data-related applications and web sites. dotConnect can be used in all areas of modern application development: web applications and services, windows forms applications, mobile and enterprise development.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about Devart dotConnect
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Sadef, Government College University Lahore, Thesycon Systemsoftware & ConsultingBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.