Quest SharePlex Reviews

Quest SharePlex is the #6 ranked solution of our top Database Development and Management tools. It's rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, and is most commonly compared to Oracle GoldenGate - Quest SharePlex vs Oracle GoldenGate

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Ahmad Abdulfattah
Real User
Senior Solutions Architect at a tech vendor with 501-1,000 employees
Feb 25 2020

What is most valuable?

The synchronization, data backup, and data transfer are all valuable features of the solution. The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

How has it helped my organization?

it has enabled the users to have another up to date online database for developers, reporting and high availability

What needs improvement?

The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication. In the next release, they should add support for integrations between databases to be increased. Currently, you can only transfer between Oracle and SQL, SQL and… more »

What other advice do I have?

We are using the on-premises deployment model. I would advise others that they have the ability to get a lot out of the solution. It has a lot of potential for deployment. You can use it for reporting, for data recovery, for backup, for replication, for updates, and for migration. It can be very… more »

What is Quest SharePlex?

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Also known as
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Quest SharePlex customers

Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband

Read Archived Reviews
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Database Development and Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about Quest Software, Oracle, SAP, and more!