Domo vs. Google Cloud Datalab

As of June 2019, Domo is ranked 3rd in Data Visualization with 10 reviews vs Google Cloud Datalab which is ranked 21st in Data Visualization. The top reviewer of Domo writes "Changed the way we built software - we were able to leave all the business intelligence and reporting out of it and use Domo for that". Domo is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and QlikView. Google Cloud Datalab is most compared with Databricks, Amazon SageMaker and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Domo Logo
Read 10 Domo reviews.
13,956 views|5,267 comparisons
Google Cloud Datalab Logo
1,040 views|863 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Google Cloud Datalab? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Domo and others in Data Visualization. Updated: May 2019.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I'm not sure about pricing, but I believe Domo is quite costly. Prior to joining this organization, I had a Domo license with my former employer and I think that license was around $500 to $600 annually. That was for a single license. I think it varies, depending on the organization that is acquiring Domo.Domo is slightly costly but it's much cheaper than some.It is on the pricier end.We are making money from Domo, and all our clients are happy with the information that they receive from it.They've built an "app economy." Some of them are really expensive, so they're not for startups and smaller companies. They're more like enterprise tools. We couldn't afford some of them, because they were so crazy expensive. But if I was working for a bank, insurance company, or some bigger corporation then, for sure, you could justify those prices... It was silly expensive back then and it probably still is, or even more expensive.I believe that the investment in Domo was worthwhile because it allowed for the organization to jump in quickly, with little training. There are different plans available based on the requirements.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Visualization solutions are best for your needs.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 48 in Data Visualization
Views
13,956
Comparisons
5,267
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
1,154
Avg. Rating
8.3
21st
out of 48 in Data Visualization
Views
1,040
Comparisons
863
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
corda
Learn
Domo
Google
Overview
Domo’s Business Cloud is the world’s first open, self-service platform to run your entire organization. The Business Cloud brings together the data, the people, and the insights business users need to deliver a big picture view of what’s happening in your business so you can answer your most pressing business questions and optimize performance in real time. And with a native mobile experience, the insights you need to make data-driven decisions are right at your fingertips—wherever you happen to be.

Find more information on The Business Cloud Here.

Cloud Datalab is a powerful interactive tool created to explore, analyze, transform and visualize data and build machine learning models on Google Cloud Platform. It runs on Google Compute Engine and connects to multiple cloud services easily so you can focus on your data science tasks.

Offer
Learn more about Domo
Learn more about Google Cloud Datalab
Sample Customers
Capco, SABMiller, Stance, eBay, Sage North America, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Telus, The Cliffs, OGIO International Inc., and many more!
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm17%
Retailer17%
Media Company17%
Marketing Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm37%
Non Tech Company10%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Marketing Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise29%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise51%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Domo and others in Data Visualization. Updated: May 2019.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email