Compare DX Spectrum vs. NetCrunch

DX Spectrum is ranked 22nd in Network Monitoring Software with 6 reviews while NetCrunch is ranked 66th in Network Monitoring Software. DX Spectrum is rated 7.4, while NetCrunch is rated 0. The top reviewer of DX Spectrum writes "Offers a single pane of glass that allows views into inventory, code version management, and inner operations with our ITSM". On the other hand, DX Spectrum is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, DX Performance Management and Zabbix, whereas NetCrunch is most compared with PRTG Network Monitor, Zabbix and SolarWinds NPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DX Spectrum Logo
9,647 views|4,670 comparisons
NetCrunch Logo
922 views|777 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use NetCrunch? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The product, support, and maintenance are all expensive, which is another reason that we are switching to another solution.In general, the license cost will be about 30% of the total TCO for this tool (hardware/support team, OS costs, and OS management).

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
22nd
Views
9,647
Comparisons
4,670
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
492
Avg. Rating
7.3
66th
Views
922
Comparisons
777
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Spectrum
Learn
Broadcom
AdRem Software
Video Not Available
Overview
CA Spectrum can enable your organization to discover, optimize and improve its infrastructure and the business services running on top of it. By delivering large-enterprise scalability, robust features and superior root cause analysis, this solution can help your organization effectively manage its dynamic, complex IT infrastructure including physical, virtual and cloud environments as well as network virtualization.

NetCrunch is the complete network monitoring solution for monitoring traffic, topology, devices, systems, logs, and services. It's policy, and template-based configuration makes managing thousands of nodes a breeze. It automatically generates layer-2 maps and manages monitoring dependencies. NetCrunch supports major operating systems, virtualization platforms, and the Cloud. Complete SNMP support with 8,700+ MIBs included and a built-in MIB compiler.

Offer
Learn more about DX Spectrum
Learn more about NetCrunch
Sample Customers
National Informatics Centre India, Banese, Olympus, AlphaServe Technologies, SicrediAER Kooperation, AON Corpration, Advance Financial services, Airbus SAS, Bauer Net consult, Banco Soal, Bertelsmann, Burke County public, COF training services
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Financial Services Firm14%
Insurance Company11%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government6%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.