Compare EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager vs. Quest SharePlex

EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager is ranked 44th in Database Development and Management while Quest SharePlex is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager is rated 0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager is most compared with , whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
63
Comparisons
43
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,506
Comparisons
2,824
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
EDB PEMDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
EnterpriseDB
Video Not Available
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

EnterpriseDB (EDB), the Enterprise Postgres company, delivers an open source-based data management platform, optimized for greater scalability, security, and reliability. EDB Postgres makes organizations smarter while reducing risk and complexity with enterprise-proven management tools, security enhancements and Oracle compatibility. Over 4,000 customers worldwide deploy diverse workloads including transaction processing, data warehousing, customer analytics and web-based applications, both on-premises and in the cloud. EnterpriseDB is headquartered in Bedford, Massachusetts with offices around the globe.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Ericsson, KT Corporation, Clear CapitalBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.