Compare F5 Advanced Firewall Manager vs. Kentik

F5 Advanced Firewall Manager is ranked 11th in DDoS with 3 reviews while Kentik is ranked 18th in DDoS with 2 reviews. F5 Advanced Firewall Manager is rated 8.6, while Kentik is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of F5 Advanced Firewall Manager writes "Enables us to configure the product to the client's exact needs with unprecedented flexibility". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Kentik writes "It's easy to drill down into detailed views of network activity; tells me where traffic is going and how much traffic is spiking". F5 Advanced Firewall Manager is most compared with , whereas Kentik is most compared with ThousandEyes, Arbor DDoS and SolarWinds NPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This product excells in every aspect from installation and the interface to providing superior network security.It blocks various attacks and mitigates disasters from occurring.I find the signature base is very helpful to see traffic

Read more »

Having the API access allows us to do a great deal of automation around a lot of our reporting and management tools.We're also using Kentik to ingest metrics. It's a useful feature, and its response time, whenever we're pulling back the data, is higher than our on-prem solution.I really love the Data Explorer. I use it all the time to go in and craft exactly what I need to see. I'm able to then take that story and explain it to the executives. I've done that a couple of times and it is helpful.In terms of the solution’s real-time visibility across our network infrastructure, I have not been able to find any other monitoring or netflow visualization tool that gives me the kind of information I get from Kentik. If I need to take a deep-dive into something that I see, it's really easy for me to do that. Whereas with most other things, I have to use five or six other tools to get that kind of data, with Kentik, I have it all in one place.

Read more »

Cons
This would be absolutely the best network security solution if the price were not so high.We needed to protect the database but the solution didn't offer a certain feature to do so.We would have preferred to have support when we first started

Read more »

There is room for improvement around the usability of the API. It's a hugely complex task to call it and you need a lot of backing to be able to do it. I should say, as someone who's not in networking, maybe it's easier for people who are in networking, but for me that one part is not very user-friendly.I've checked out the V4 version of the interface and it's still a little bit clunky for me to use. I still go back to the old interface. That's definitely one that they still need to work on. It doesn't seem like everything that you get in the V3, the older interface, is there. For instance, I was trying to add a user or do the administrative tasks in V4, and I couldn't figure out where I was supposed to do that.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is somewhat on the expensive side although it is worth the additional cost.

Read more »

We have an annual contract with Kentik that we renew each year for a set number of licenses. We also have some burstable licenses which we can spin up and spin down, and those are paid as they are used.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 28 in DDoS
Views
39
Comparisons
4
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
825
Avg. Rating
8.7
18th
out of 28 in DDoS
Views
2,860
Comparisons
1,284
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
F5 AFM
Learn
F5
Kentik
Overview

At F5, we give our customers the freedom to securely deliver every app, anywhere—with confidence. All F5 products are highly programmable and integrate into any environment, whether on premises or in any cloud. To date, 48 of the Fortune 50 companies rely on F5 to deliver apps that customers and employees can securely access at any time, on any device, from any location.

Kentik's AIOps Network Traffic Intelligence platform unifies network operations, performance, security, and business intelligence. 

With a purpose-built big data engine delivered as public or private SaaS, Kentik captures a high-resolution view of actual network traffic data and enriches it with critical application and business data, so every network event or analysis can be tied to revenue & costs, customer & user experience, performance & risk.

Offer
Learn more about F5 Advanced Firewall Manager
Learn more about Kentik
Sample Customers
City Bank, Ricacorp Properties, Miele, American Systems, Bangladesh Post OfficePandora, Yelp, Neustar, Box, University of Washington, Zoom, Tata, and Cogent.
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email