FlexNet Manager vs. Symantec Asset Management Suite

FlexNet Manager is ranked 6th in IT Asset Management with 1 review vs Symantec Asset Management Suite which is ranked 15th in IT Asset Management. The top reviewer of FlexNet Manager writes "Discovery and data population are easy and quick to handle". FlexNet Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Helix Discovery and CA IT Asset Manager. Symantec Asset Management Suite is most compared with ServiceNow, HEAT Software FrontRange IT Asset Management and FlexNet Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Symantec Asset Management Suite? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, Freshworks and others in IT Asset Management.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 34 in IT Asset Management
Views
2,676
Comparisons
1,108
Reviews
1
Followers
216
Avg. Rating
8.0
15th
out of 34 in IT Asset Management
Views
968
Comparisons
371
Reviews
0
Followers
205
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Also Known As
FlexNet Manager Suite, FlexNet Manager Suite for EnterprisesSymantec Altiris Asset Management Suite
Learn
Flexera
Symantec
Overview

Flexera manages and optimizes enterprise software regardless of location, from the desktop to the datacenter to the cloud. We give mid-size enterprises a growth path and a roadmap for success.

Are you paying for unused software licenses? Are you prepared for your next vendor software audit? Take control with SymantecTM Asset Management Suite 8.0. In combination with Symantec Client Management Suite, you’ll get an accurate picture of your organization’s assets, ensure compliance during software audits, avoid vendor penalties and fines and uncover savings by eliminating the purchase of unnecessary licenses. Without an in-depth understanding of your organization’s software licenses, vendor contracts, and assets, it’s difficult to make smart business decisions. Asset Management Suite helps you take control with a complete and accurate picture of the relationships between all of them.

Asset Management Suite discovers, inventories, and tracks all the hardware and software assets in your IT infrastructure through a CMDB. The CMDB manages assets’ hierarchical relationships to other configuration items, users, locations, departments, cost centers, and associated contracts. This information gives you credible information on the location and license status of every important OS, virtualization platform, or application instance. With this detailed, up-to-date information, your team can quickly identify problems, apply solutions, and document compliance.

Offer
Learn more about FlexNet Manager
Learn more about Symantec Asset Management Suite
Sample Customers
Foray Technologies, BMCAmway (China) Co. Ltd., Barnabas Health, Cabela's Inc., Carrington Holding Company, Comparex, ForceTEC Co. Ltd., Hillsborough County Public Schools, Hutchison Whampoa (China) Commerce Limited, Johnson County Community College, Molina Healthcare Inc., Office of the Senator for Education and Science, Pima Community College, TIVIT, Travelport
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, Freshworks and others in IT Asset Management.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email