Compare FlexNet Manager vs. ServiceNow

FlexNet Manager is ranked 7th in IT Asset Management with 1 review while ServiceNow is ranked 1st in IT Asset Management with 20 reviews. FlexNet Manager is rated 8.0, while ServiceNow is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of FlexNet Manager writes "Discovery and data population are easy and quick to handle". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ServiceNow writes "Discovery has reduced the time to build/deploy devices within our environment". FlexNet Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Asset Manager and BMC Helix Discovery, whereas ServiceNow is most compared with BMC Helix ITSM, Appian and Pega BPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
FlexNet Manager Logo
1,746 views|835 comparisons
ServiceNow Logo
52,530 views|31,115 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Device42, BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The license model is based on a number of fulfillers (active users who play some role within the ServiceNow functionality). Therefore, you can serve as many end-users as you want, without additional costs.Initially, the licensing model ServiceNow came up with was very good. But now, from a licensing perspective, they are changing their model day by day. It is becoming a bit expensive for customers.Isn't pricing always too much? We really do chafe at the ITIL licensing. ITOM is also pretty expensive.ServiceNow is a leader and its pricing is quite good, quite competitive... Sometimes some plugins are not priced reasonably but, generally, the platform itself, its modules, are priced reasonably.ServiceNow pricing is an art, not a science. The deal depends on how commercially savvy you are, which does make it something that is quite difficult to get right. It is most definitely an opportunity area for ServiceNow to improve and have more visibility around pricing of the different products within the platform.It's sold as a less expensive solution, but it has to be highly modified. That's where you get into the cost.We know that ServiceNow is not cheap, it's more expensive than other solutions. But we are trying to increase our ability to handle tickets so that the cost per ticket is less.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 37 in IT Asset Management
Views
1,746
Comparisons
835
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
353
Avg. Rating
8.0
1st
out of 37 in IT Asset Management
Views
52,530
Comparisons
31,115
Reviews
20
Average Words per Review
623
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 81% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
FlexNet Manager Suite, FlexNet Manager Suite for Enterprises
Learn
Flexera
ServiceNow
Overview

Flexera manages and optimizes enterprise software regardless of location, from the desktop to the datacenter to the cloud. We give mid-size enterprises a growth path and a roadmap for success.

Now, with the ServiceNow System of Action, every employee, customer, and machine can make requests on a single cloud platform. Every department working on tasks can assign and prioritize, collaborate, get down to root cause issues, gain real-time insights, and drive to action. Your employees are energized, your service levels improve, and you realize game-changing economics. Work at lightspeed.(TM)

Offer
Learn more about FlexNet Manager
Learn more about ServiceNow
Sample Customers
Foray Technologies, BMCAAA, AstraZeneca, Becton, Dickinson and Company, Broadcom, Christus Health, Epicor, Equinix, GE Capital, Intuit, KPMG, Loyola Marymount University, OshKosh, Quantas, RedHat, Royal Bank of Scotland, Swiss Re, U.S. Department of Energy, Safeway, Yale University, and Zillow
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Insurance Company10%
University9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government8%
Media Company4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise72%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise72%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Device42, BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.