FlexNet Manager Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Vijay Arockia
Real User
IT Asset Transformation Lead at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
Dec 03 2018

What is most valuable?

* Software normalization is really good. * Discovery and data population are easy and quick to handle. * Roles and responsibility can be managed according to the organizational structure using AD.

How has it helped my organization?

* Deployment of the agents was very easy, and we completed the entire estate agent installation in a month. * Easy to manage the users/application, and the procurement data allows me to push the data to CMDB in a fraction of a second. *… more»

What needs improvement?

* Sun Solaris server discovery needs to be improved. * Apple Mac OS was not supported fully. * Naming conversation needs to be improved.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The subscription-based model would be best for a medium and small organisation.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

* CA * Open iT -- Eracent.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About FlexNet Manager

FlexNet Manager Questions

What is FlexNet Manager?

Flexera manages and optimizes enterprise software regardless of location, from the desktop to the datacenter to the cloud. We give mid-size enterprises a growth path and a roadmap for success.

Also known as
FlexNet Manager Suite, FlexNet Manager Suite for Enterprises
FlexNet Manager customers

Foray Technologies, BMC