Compare GigaSpaces XAP vs. Quest SharePlex

GigaSpaces XAP is ranked 26th in Database Development and Management while Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. GigaSpaces XAP is rated 0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". GigaSpaces XAP is most compared with GridGain, Oracle Coherence and Magic xpa Application Platform, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GigaSpaces XAP Logo
454 views|310 comparisons
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
454
Comparisons
310
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
XAPDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
GigaSpaces
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview
GigaSpaces eXtreme Application Platform (XAP), is a distributed in-memory data-grid suited for high performance and low-latency transaction processing as well as real-time analytics use cases. XAP performance is achieved by maximizing the utilization of RAM and SSD as the main data store.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about GigaSpaces XAP
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Wolters Kluwer Health, Avanza Bank, Amdoc, Charles Schwab, Kohl's, Goldman Sachs, Avaya, Morgan Stanley, Societe GeneralBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email