Compare GitHub vs. Surround SCM

GitHub is ranked 5th in Version Control with 1 review while Surround SCM is ranked 10th in Version Control. GitHub is rated 7.0, while Surround SCM is rated 0. The top reviewer of GitHub writes "Good community support for open-source projects, but needs support for CICD". On the other hand, GitHub is most compared with Atlassian SourceTree, IBM Rational ClearCase and Apache Subversion, whereas Surround SCM is most compared with Git, Helix Core and GitHub.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GitHub Logo
1,149 views|931 comparisons
Surround SCM Logo
682 views|589 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Version Control solutions are best for your needs.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 13 in Version Control
Views
1,149
Comparisons
931
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
7.0
10th
out of 13 in Version Control
Views
682
Comparisons
589
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 67% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
SurroundSCM, Seapine SurroundSCM
Learn
GitHub
Perforce
Video Not Available
Overview
GitHub is a web-based Git repository hosting service. It offers all of the distributed revision control and source code management (SCM) functionality of Git as well as adding its own features. Unlike Git, which is strictly a command-line tool, GitHub provides a Web-based graphical interface and desktop as well as mobile integration. It also provides access control and several collaboration features such as bug tracking, feature requests, task management, and wikis for every project.Surround SCM is the source code management tool that seamlessly integrates with Helix ALM, allowing you to work with source code and work items from either application. With the built-in integration between Helix ALM and Surround SCM, you can build and release specific fixes and features instead of just shipping blocks of code.
Offer
Learn more about GitHub
Learn more about Surround SCM
Sample Customers
Dominion Enterprises, NASA, Braintree, SAP, CyberAgentSiemens AG, First Choice Health, CureSearch
We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.