Compare Google App Engine vs. WaveMaker

Google App Engine is ranked 10th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review while WaveMaker is ranked 24th in Rapid Application Development Software. Google App Engine is rated 10.0, while WaveMaker is rated 0. The top reviewer of Google App Engine writes "Its ability to integrate with most devices helps users who have different or old devices". On the other hand, Google App Engine is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Heroku, whereas WaveMaker is most compared with Mendix, Amazon AWS and Heroku.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Google App Engine Logo
3,370 views|2,836 comparisons
WaveMaker Logo
555 views|302 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use WaveMaker? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
3,370
Comparisons
2,836
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
121
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
555
Comparisons
302
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Pramati
Learn
Google
WaveMaker
Overview

Google App Engine is a Platform-as-a-Service (Paas) provider that equips web application developers with all the resources and tools that they need to develop, test, and run their applications on Google's infrastructure. Everything is built into the kit, so with one download of the SDK, you'll be well on your way to first-rate apps.

WaveMaker Rapid is a visual application development platform to build web and mobile applications at a fraction of the time and cost of traditional application development.

Offer
Learn more about Google App Engine
Learn more about WaveMaker
Sample Customers
Khan Academy, Best Buy, Gigya, MetOffice, Getaround, Mimiboard, NewsLimited, WebFilings, and CloudLock.Vanenburg, Flanagan
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email