Google Stackdriver vs. New Relic APM

Google Stackdriver is ranked 70th in Application Performance Management (APM) vs New Relic APM which is ranked 4th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 17 reviews. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". Google Stackdriver is most compared with ELK Logstash, Splunk and Dynatrace. New Relic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and Datadog.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Google Stackdriver Logo
1,629 views|1,533 comparisons
New Relic APM Logo
35,804 views|10,782 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Google Stackdriver? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.Comparatively, the pricing is expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,629
Comparisons
1,533
Reviews
0
Followers
73
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
35,804
Comparisons
10,782
Reviews
14
Followers
1,221
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Stackdriver Monitoring, Stackdriver LoggingNew Relic Mobile
Learn
Google
New Relic
Overview

Google Stackdriver provides powerful monitoring, logging, and diagnostics. It equips you with insight into the health, performance, and availability of cloud-powered applications, enabling you to find and fix issues faster. It is natively integrated with Google Cloud Platform, Amazon Web Services, and popular open source packages. Stackdriver provides a wide variety of metrics, dashboards, alerting, log management, reporting, and tracing capabilities.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Offer
Learn more about Google Stackdriver
Learn more about New Relic APM
Sample Customers
Uber, Batterii, Q42, Dovetail Games Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Retailer7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm22%
Marketing Services Firm11%
Software R&D Company7%
Retailer7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise33%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise51%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email