Compare Huawei KunLun Mission Critical Server vs. IBM Power Systems

Huawei KunLun Mission Critical Server is ranked 11th in Rack Servers while IBM Power Systems is ranked 6th in Rack Servers with 1 review. Huawei KunLun Mission Critical Server is rated 0, while IBM Power Systems is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Power Systems writes "Flexible and powerful operating system gives us added security features". Huawei KunLun Mission Critical Server is most compared with Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers, IBM Power Systems and HPE ProLiant DL Servers, whereas IBM Power Systems is most compared with Oracle SPARC Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE ProLiant DL Servers.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
472
Comparisons
360
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
4,905
Comparisons
2,511
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
KunLun 9008, KunLun 9016, KunLun 9032IBM OpenPOWER LC
Learn
Huawei
IBM
Overview

KunLun Mission Critical Servers deliver the high reliability, performance, and scalability demanded by the x86 ecosystem and mission-critical environment. It leverages Huawei’s Node Controller (NC) and BMC management chips, and combines the Non-Uniform Memory Access (NUMA) node interconnect technology and RAS 2.0 technology. KunLun supports up to 768 cores on a single server and up to 1.97 scale-up linearity. It has been certified for operating SAP HANA of up to 16 TB for running S4H/SoH applications, and up to 8 TB for running BWoH applications. KunLun delivers industry-leading SAP SD2 and SAP B4H benchmark performance.

IBM Power Systems are built to crush the most advanced data applications - from the mission-critical workloads you run today to the next generation of AI.
Offer
Learn more about Huawei KunLun Mission Critical Server
Learn more about IBM Power Systems
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Cipher
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Retailer17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm9%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email