Compare IBM App Connect vs. Oracle GoldenGate

IBM App Connect is ranked 19th in Cloud Data Integration while Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews. IBM App Connect is rated 0, while Oracle GoldenGate is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Powerful solution that centralizes our data and has a user-friendly interface ". IBM App Connect is most compared with Mule Anypoint Platform, Oracle Integration Cloud Service and Dell Boomi AtomSphere, whereas Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM App Connect Logo
1,388 views|986 comparisons
Oracle GoldenGate Logo
16,617 views|11,111 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM App Connect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Matillion, MuleSoft and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: October 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is based on anual licensing with additional costs for support packages.We do like the price of this solution.The licensing model should be improved to be more cost-effective for the end users.The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
Views
1,388
Comparisons
986
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
16,617
Comparisons
11,111
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
569
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Cast IronGoldenGate
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

Rapidly connect public clouds, private clouds and on-premises application

App Connect Professional is IBM’s cloud integration offering which delivers an integration solution
• With ease-of-use, flexibility and increased responsiveness to the evolving business needs, while removing the daunting complexities of integration.
• Provides the powerful combination of a ‘simple integration experience’ for business users looking to automate how their applications talk to each other; coupled with a ‘configuration based integration’ approach for IT.
• App Connect Professional is for the teams and integration developers who need to solve more complex problems and need powerful tooling for integration scenarios

Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about IBM App Connect
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
United Way of Allegheny County, Saint-Gobain CPS, Ricoh, SunTrust Banks Inc.Japan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Music Company13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company11%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Matillion, MuleSoft and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: October 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email