IBM PowerVM vs XenServer

IBM PowerVM is ranked 11th in Server Virtualization Software vs XenServer which is ranked 6th in Server Virtualization Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of XenServer writes "Most people know VMWare and Hyper-V. XenServer fits right in the middle". IBM PowerVM is most compared with vSphere, KVM and Hyper-V. XenServer is most compared with Proxmox VE, vSphere and Hyper-V.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM PowerVM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM PowerVM vs XenServer

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Virtualization Software solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
5,361
Comparisons
3,479
Reviews
0
Followers
351
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
34,316
Comparisons
26,291
Reviews
1
Followers
864
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more IBM PowerVM competitors »
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
See more XenServer competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPowerVM
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
Citrix
Overview
OverviewPower is server virtualization without limits. Businesses are turning to PowerVM server virtualization to consolidate multiple workloads onto fewer systems, increasing server utilization and reducing cost. PowerVM provides a secure and scalable server virtualization environment for AIX, IBM i and Linux applications built upon the advanced RAS features and leading performance of the Power Systems platform.

Citrix XenServer is an open source virtualization platform that manages server, desktop and cloud virtual infrastructures. XenServer is straightforward and quick to install. Even the most demanding workloads and automated management processes can take just a couple of minutes to virtualize. XenServer lowers IT costs and increases IT agility and flexibility.

OFFER
Learn more about IBM PowerVM
Learn more about XenServer
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersSto, Soitec, SNO, Bundesrechenzentrum GmbH, Al Mansour Holding, Baptist Health of Northeast Florida, Huhtamaki, ELK Group, IT-Informatik, Arkansas Tech University, Pneuhage U.S. Army Shared Services Center, SoftLayer, Educational Services of America, Independent Bank, and SK Telecom.
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
38%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Manufacturing Company
8%
Construction Company
6%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider
9%
Local Government
9%
Cloud Provider
9%
Integrator
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
16%
Comms Service Provider
16%
Transportation Company
7%
University
7%
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
65%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
50%
Midsize Enterprise
33%
Large Enterprise
17%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
33%
Large Enterprise
39%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Virtualization Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email