Compare IBM Security Access Manager vs. One Identity Active Roles

IBM Security Access Manager is ranked 14th in Access Management with 2 reviews while One Identity Active Roles is ranked 4th in Access Management with 5 reviews. IBM Security Access Manager is rated 7.6, while One Identity Active Roles is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IBM Security Access Manager writes "Secure access with authentication and good technical support, but needs a more simplified user interface". On the other hand, the top reviewer of One Identity Active Roles writes "Management features offer added value by showing more fields, while automation helps mitigate risk". IBM Security Access Manager is most compared with Okta, Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium and ForgeRock, whereas One Identity Active Roles is most compared with One Identity Manager, SailPoint IdentityIQ and Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium. See our IBM Security Access Manager vs. One Identity Active Roles report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Security Access Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Security Access Manager vs. One Identity Active Roles and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's a good solution for identification and access management.The solution has powerful authentification and authorization. It offers a good way to increase security.

Read more »

Having a tool to manage all changes to AD from a single pane of glass is awesome.The provisioning and deprovisioning saves a lot of time and skips a lot of errors.It gives us attribute-level control and the AD management features work very well.It's valuable to us in that it resembles the native tools that most people have grown accustomed to... Active Roles resembles traditional tools, such as from Microsoft. That is really good because it eases the way people interact with the tool.The AD and AAD management features of this solution are really good... They offer added value by showing more fields such as password age and the statuses of some things that we normally wouldn't see.

Read more »

Cons
The user interface needs to be simplified, it's complex and not user-friendly.Configuration could be simplified for the end-user.

Read more »

The ability to send logs to a SIEM would be very beneficial.For the AAD management feature, it needs to improve the objects that we can manage and the security.Most of the time it just works.It also has workflows and those are really powerful, but there are no built-in workflows. When it comes to them, it's empty. I would personally love for it to come with ten, 15, or 20 workflows where each achieves a certain task... I could just look at how each is done, clone them, copy them, modify them the way I want them, and be good to go. Right now we have to invent things from scratch.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 28 in Access Management
Views
355
Comparisons
289
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
227
Avg. Rating
7.5
4th
out of 28 in Access Management
Views
2,845
Comparisons
1,057
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
600
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Also Known As
ISAMQuest Active Roles
Learn
IBM
One Identity
Overview

IBM Security Access Manager helps you simplify your users' access while more securely adopting web, mobile, IoT and cloud technologies. It can be deployed on-premises, in a virtual or hardware appliance or containerized with Docker. ISAM helps you strike a balance between usability and security through the use of risk-based access, single sign-on, integrated access management control, identity federation and mobile multi-factor authentication. Take back control of your access management with IBM Security Access Manager.

Active Roles is a single, unified and rich tool to automate the most troublesome user and group management tasks. With One Identity Active Roles, you can streamline user and group administration, solve security issues – and meet those never-ending compliance requirements by managing and securing on-prem, and cloud AD resources simply and efficiently with a single, intuitive solution.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Security Access Manager
Learn more about One Identity Active Roles
Sample Customers
POST LuxembourgCity of Frankfurt, Moore Public Schools, George Washington University, Transavia Airlines, Howard County, MD. See all stories at OneIdentity.com/casestudies
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government11%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Security Access Manager vs. One Identity Active Roles and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.