IBM Smart Analytics System vs. SAP Business Warehouse

IBM Smart Analytics System is ranked 16th in Data Warehouse vs SAP Business Warehouse which is ranked 6th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of SAP Business Warehouse writes "Budgeting, fund management and payroll functions take place in the FI module". IBM Smart Analytics System is most compared with Vertica, Oracle Big Data Appliance and Oracle Exadata. SAP Business Warehouse is most compared with Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse, Amazon Redshift and Snowflake Computing.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Smart Analytics System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Smart Analytics System vs. SAP Business Warehouse

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,228
Comparisons
593
Reviews
0
Followers
172
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
634
Comparisons
413
Reviews
3
Followers
161
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more IBM Smart Analytics System competitors »See more SAP Business Warehouse competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSmart Analytics System
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
SAP
Overview
OverviewThe IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.

Reporting, analysis and interpretation of business data are crucial to preserve and enhance the competitive edge of companies by optimizing processes and enabling them to react quickly and in line with market needs. SAP Business Warehouse (SAP BW) provides tools and functions that enable companies to attain these goals. In SAP BW, you can integrate, transform, and consolidate relevant business information from productive SAP applications and external data sources. SAP BW provides you with a high-performance infrastructure that helps you evaluate and interpret data. Decision makers can make well-founded decisions and identify target-orientated activities on the basis of the analyzed data.

OFFER
Learn more about IBM Smart Analytics System
Learn more about SAP Business Warehouse
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersWIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailMedtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, Vodafone
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse.
Download now
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email