IBM Watson Explorer vs. MAANA

IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 18th in Business Intelligence Tools with 9 reviews vs MAANA which is ranked 60th in Business Intelligence Tools. The top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with IBM SPSS Modeler, KNIME and Tableau. MAANA is most compared with IBM Watson Analytics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Watson Explorer Logo
613 views|298 comparisons
MAANA Logo
910 views|317 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence Tools solutions are best for your needs.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
613
Comparisons
298
Reviews
9
Followers
76
Avg. Rating
8.1
60th
Views
910
Comparisons
317
Reviews
0
Followers
217
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEX
Learn
IBM
MAANA
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

Maana Knowledge Platform is a knowledge-centric technology that helps solve complex operational challenges of large enterprises. It turns human expertise and data into digital knowledge for employees to make better and faster decisions. The core of the Maana Knowledge Platform is the patented Maana Knowledge Graph. Unlike traditional “semantic” systems, this graph separates the structure of data from the content itself. This separation provides a fluidity of modeling, allowing data from any source and of any format to be seamlessly integrated, modeled, searched, analyzed, operationalized and re-purposed.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Learn more about MAANA
Sample Customers
RIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, HondaGE Ventures, Chevron Technology Ventures, Intel Capital, ConocoPhillips Technology Ventures, Frost Data Capital
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email