Compare IBM Watson Explorer vs. Weka

IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 3rd in Data Mining with 9 reviews while Weka is ranked 8th in Data Mining. IBM Watson Explorer is rated 8.2, while Weka is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". On the other hand, IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with SAS Analytics, IBM SPSS Modeler and IBM Cognos, whereas Weka is most compared with KNIME, IBM SPSS Modeler and IBM SPSS Statistics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Watson Explorer Logo
1,346 views|657 comparisons
Weka Logo
3,513 views|3,244 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Knime, IBM, SAS and others in Data Mining. Updated: November 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Mining solutions are best for your needs.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 16 in Data Mining
Views
1,346
Comparisons
657
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
476
Avg. Rating
8.1
8th
out of 16 in Data Mining
Views
3,513
Comparisons
3,244
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 61% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEX
Learn
IBM
Weka
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

Weka is a collection of machine learning algorithms for data mining tasks. The algorithms can either be applied directly to a dataset or called from your own Java code. Weka contains tools for data pre-processing, classification, regression, clustering, association rules, and visualization. It is also well-suited for developing new machine learning schemes.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Learn more about Weka
Sample Customers
RIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, Honda
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Knime, IBM, SAS and others in Data Mining. Updated: November 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Mining reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email