We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IDERA SQL Inventory Manager vs. Quest SharePlex

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It is not as expensive as Oracle GoldenGate and has worked really well within our budgets.""It's really good value for the money. There are some things they could improve on, but in terms of the pricing, features, and support, as a holistic package, we are not thinking of anything else at this point in time."

More Quest SharePlex Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Because of the volume of the transactions, we heavily use a feature that allows SharePlex to replicate thousands of transactions. It's called PEP, Post Enhancement Performance, and that has helped us… more »
Top Answer: I would like the solution to have some kind of machine learning and AI capabilities. Often, if we want to improve the performance of posting, we have to bump up a parameter. That means we need to stop… more »
Top Answer: Our application is hosted in multiple data centers and we primarily use SharePlex for keeping the data replicated from one data center to the other. We use it for business continuity, so that if we… more »
Ranking
Views
89
Comparisons
60
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
3,087
Comparisons
1,870
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,239
Rating
9.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn More
Overview

SQL Inventory Manager helps database administrators to manage SQL Server inventory and assets in physical, virtual, and cloud environments. Unlike its competition, it provides automatic discovery of SQL Server instances, databases, and analysis services in the network, protection against back level versions and missing security patches, confirmation that instance growth meets your license commitments, quick display of server details to determine license cost, monitor instance health, gathering of hardware, operating system, instance and database configuration details, pre-defined and customizable licensing, inventory, chargeback and health reports, and tags and filters to simplify organization of instances and databases.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about IDERA SQL Inventory Manager
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
St. Charles Health System
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company35%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IDERA SQL Inventory Manager is ranked 42nd in Database Development and Management while Quest SharePlex is ranked 4th in Database Development and Management with 3 reviews. IDERA SQL Inventory Manager is rated 0.0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Real-time replication means our data is available almost instantaneously if an issue occurs in one of our data centers". IDERA SQL Inventory Manager is most compared with , whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, HVR Software, Qlik Replicate, AWS Database Migration Service and SSIS.

See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.